Privacy and your data

The rules about privacy and personal data are changing on May 25th 2018, and is undoubtedly A Good Thing. GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations) replaces the current Data Protection Act of 1998, and places more emphasis on our rights to control the information that is collected about us.

This page tells you how Pat Harper Hypnotherapy is implementing the changes, and specifically tells you what data is collected about a client, what happens with and to it, and your rights regarding that personal data.

Who I am:

Pat Harper, of Pat Harper Hypnotherapy

What personal data Pat Harper Hypnotherapy collects about you:

  • your name
  • email address
  • phone number
  • your reason for visiting Pat Harper Hypnotherapy and what you want to achieve with hypnotherapy
  • your medical history and current medication
  • your favourite most relaxing place; fears and phobias; interests and hobbies; favourite colours/music/films/books
  • information about each session and what happened during it.

Why Pat Harper Hypnotherapy collects this data:

  • to build the right treatment plan for you
  • to keep in touch with you throughout your period of treatment
  • to send recordings of each weekly session to you
  • to follow up with you, as agreed

Pat Harper Hypnotherapy does not use your personal data for marketing purposes unless you have given your express and unambiguous permission.

The lawful basis for processing your personal data:

The lawful basis for processing your personal data is Pat Harper Hypnotherapy’s contractual obligations to you.
The Pat Harper Hypnotherapy Contract, which you will sign before we start any treatment, states that 'any personal data collected and processed is done so for the sole purpose of building a relevant hypnotherapy treatment plan for you, according to your issue and what you want to achieve.' You can see the Contract by clicking here.

What Pat Harper Hypnotherapy will do with your personal data:

  • Your name and your email address will be kept securely on Pat Harper Hypnotherapy computer
  • all other notes will be kept on paper in a locked filing cabinet in Pat Harper Hypnotherapy office ie
  • your reason for visiting Pat Harper Hypnotherapy and what you want to achieve with hypnotherapy
  • medical history and current medicationfavourite most relaxing place, fears and phobias, interests and hobbies, favourite colours/music/films/books
  • information about each session and what happened during it.

How long Pat Harper Hypnotherapy keeps your data

Your personal data is kept for no longer than 1 year after the treatment has ended for any one particular issue. This is so that the relevant information is readily available if you decide to come back for treatment for another issue within 1 year.

Who your personal data will be shared with

The Contract (with your name and reason for coming to hypnotherapy) may be used when the National Hypnotherapy Society asks for evidence of current working status as a hypnotherapist, for reasons of Continuing Professional Development, and continuing membership.

No other data will ever be shared with anyone.

Your rights regarding the personal data held by Pat Harper Hypnotherapy

1. Right to be informed
You have the right to be told about the collection and use of your personal data.

2. Right of access
You have the right to access your personal data and any supplementary information I may have gathered to help in your treatment.
This allows you to be aware of, and verify, the lawfulness of any processing by Pat Harper Hypnotherapy of your personal data.

3. Right to rectification
You can have inaccurate personal data changed, or completed if it is incomplete.
You can make a request for rectification verbally or in writing, and Pat Harper Hypnotherapy will respond within one calendar month to any such request.

4. Right to erasure
You have the right to have any personal data erased which Pat Harper Hypnotherapy holds. This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’.
You can make a request for erasure verbally or in writing, and Pat Harper Hypnotherapy will respond within one calendar month to any such request.

5. Right to restrict processing
You have the right to request the restriction or suppression of your personal data. This means that Pat Harper Hypnotherapy can store the personal data, but not use it.
This is not an absolute right and only applies in certain circumstances. You can make a request for restriction verbally or in writing, and Pat Harper Hypnotherapy will respond in one calendar month to any such request.